San Jose Music Study Club

 

Member of . . .

Silicon Valley Arts Coalition

Winners
Many of these local artists have progressed to successful careers. We at the San Jose Music Study Club are proud to have played a role in their career development during their formative years.

YEAR WINNER INSTRUMENT/VOICE ORGANIZATION/JUDGE
1952 Rowland Snook Bass Saratoga Foothill Club
1953 Richard Corbett Piano First Methodist Church
1954 Raymond Manton Tenor Saratoga Foothill Club
1955 Roy Bogus Piano Hawaiian Gardens
1956 Frederick Loadwick Tenor First Methodist Church
1957 Ante Soljanich Tenor First Methodist Church
  John White Piano  
  Walter Taylor Marimba  
1960 Doris McCune   Gorete Residence
  Patrick Meierotto Piano  
1961 Marjorie Trammel Harp Youth Village
1962 Hiro Imamura Piano Calvary Church
1963 Milton Williams Baritone  
1964 Mary Ellen Mullen Violin Calvary Church
1965 Clementine Patrick Contralto Grace Baptist Church
1966 Phyllis Lehrer Piano Calvary Church
1967 Elaine Ikemoto Violin Stone Church
1968 Cheryl Melott Cello Stone Church
1969 Hilen Dilworth Soprano Stone Church
1970 Mathew Owens Cello Stone Church
1971 Lynn McConahey Piano Stone Church
1972 Gene Albin Tenor  
  Michelle McBride Soprano  
1973 Michelle Martella Soprano Calvary Methodist Church
  Alan Dunn Piano  
1974 Kathleen Shelby Piano Church of the Valley
  Michael Taylor Baritone  
1975 Neil Rutman Piano  
  Teddi Lefton Mezzo-Soprano  
1976 Steven Dorn Gifford Tenor  
  Franklin Foster Violin  
1977 Dana Kemp trumpet  
  Barbara Emerson Soprano  
1978 Tyler Tom Piano  
  Helen Centner Soprano  
1979 Carol Rohr Soprano  
  Valerie Holmes Flute  
1980 Dan Levitan Harp  
  Phillip Young Piano  
1981 Melody Holmes Flute  
  Ann Paris Soprano  
1982 Araks Aghazarian Piano  
  Kumiko Uyeda Piano  
1983 Ruth Bonaparte Harp  
  Barbara Reiter Soprano  
  Lani King Violin  
1984 Mi Hyon Kim Violin (tied for 1st place) Robert Madsen
  Byung-Woo Kim Violin  (tied for 1st place) Mary Jane Judge
  Susan Winsberg Flute  
  Michael Schmitz Piano  
1985 Emiko Hori Piano  
  David Cox-Cresswell Baritone  
  Rachel Louis Mezzo-Soprano  
1986 Peter Maleitzke Piano  
  Julianne Booth Mezzo-Soprano  
  William Coulter Classical guitar  
1987 Jon Nakamatsu Piano Ron Gerard
  Diane (Cindy) Wang Soprano Margot Sullivan
  Shu-Ching Lin Piano Mary Jane Judge
1988 Diana Chiang Piano Clem Hutchinson
  Michael Schmitz Piano Margot Sullivan
  Stephania Widger Mezzo-Soprano Mary Jane Judge
1989 Elise Christianson Violin Walda Bradley
  Miwako Ogawa Piano Margot Sullivan
  Marion Concus Flute Mary Jane Judge
1990 Lynda Madej Mezzo-Soprano  
  Wendy Hoffman Mezzo-Soprano  
  Seth Montfort Piano  
1991 Seth Montfort Piano  
  Kenneth Smithfield Tenor  
  Joseph Ordaz Piano  
1992 Yana Haynes Piano  
  Ann Unju Yi Piano  
  Rosemary Johnson Dramatic Soprano  
1993 Elizabeth Schultz Soprano Robert Hartwell
  Liliane Cromer Mezzo-Soprano Walda Bradley
  Helena Michelson Piano Leah Warren
1994 Olga Talroze Piano Robert Madsen
  Heidi Henderson Soprano Walda Bradley
  Edith Dowd contralto Leah Warren
1995 Cynthia Clayton Soprano Robert Madsen
  Ann Unju Yi Piano Dina Mirskaya
  Roderick Gomez Baritone Mary Jane Judge
1996 Hjordis Thebault Mezzo-Soprano Walda Bradley
  Mel Ulrich Baritone Mary Jane Judge
  Michael Walsh Classical guitar Leah Warren
1997 John David Thomsen Piano Walda Bradley
  Michelle Manzell Mezzo-Soprano Robert Hartwell
  Michael Bautista Classical guitar Daniel Roest
1998 S. Jason Black Tenor Dina Mirskaya
  Allison Lovejoy Piano Leah Warren
  Amy Rood Soprano Robert Hartwell
1999 Michael Angelucci Piano Walda Bradley
  Amy Rood McKenzie Soprano Robert Hartwell
  Ionut Zamfir (disqualified) Cello (did not perform) Leah Warren
2000 Kana Mimaki Piano Myrra Mosher May
  Andrew Truett Tenor Daniel Roest
  Andrea Urrutia Flute John David Thomsen
2001 Andrea Urrutia Flute Mary Jane Judge
  Emily Hsu Piano John Chang
  Anna Kaltcheva Piano Daniel Roest
2002 Michael Bautista Classical guitar Susan Zerweck
  Clint Cancio Piano Daniel Roest
  Kristin Barrett Soprano Mary Jane Judge
2003 Natalya Duvanenko Piano Mary Jane Judge
  Adelle-Akiko Kearns Cello Mary Linduska
  Ronit Widmann-Levy Soprano Jerry Snyder
2004 Adelle-Akiko Kearns Cello Mary Jane Judge
  Connie Sheu Classical guitar Mary Linduska
  Akimi Fukuhara Piano Jerry Snyder
2005 Julio Elizalde Piano Mary Jane Judge
  Jamie Mulfinger Flute Mary Linduska
  Julie Ann Miller Mezzo-soprano Jerry Snyder
2006 Akimi Fukuhara Piano Nancy B. Deussen
  Christie Hageman Soprano Walda Bradley
  Leslie Sandefur Soprano Jerry Snyder
2007 David Southorn Violin Nancy B. Deussen
  Nicole Yazolino Soprano Mary Linduska
  Antoni Mendezona Soprano Jerry Snyder
2008 Younhee Lee Piano
  Jennie Litster Soprano
  Lang Nixon Soprano
2009 Matthew Pena Tenor
  Elana Cowen Mezzo Soprano
  Karl Grube Piano
2010 Aleksey Artemev Piano Mary Linduska
  Julie Anne Miller Mezzo-Soprano Jerry Snyder
  Deborah Rosengaus Mezzo-Soprano Nancy Bloomer Deussen
2011 Franky Leung Jr Piano Mary Linduska
  Julie Anne Miller Mezzo-Soprano Emily Ray
  Ariana Uriz Soprano Nancy Bloomer Deussen
2012 Claire Myers Soprano Mary Linduska
  Daniel Rorke Piano Emily Ray
  Sarah Eve Brand Soprano Nancy Bloomer Deussen